Competition results

Competition results

Laura O'Sullivan - Moonwalker

Photographers of the year 2017 Season

Posted on Leave a commentPosted in News, Results

As we start back  into a new  season with Celbridge camera club, we thought it worth while to congratulate and celebrate our 2017 winners.  We look forward to presentation from our photographers of the year 2017 on Monday night – Stuart , Nick and Niall

Photographer of the Year 2017

Novice Photographer of the year 2017 – Stuart Bold
Intermediate Photographer of the Year 2017 – Nick Matthews
Advanced Photographer of the Year 2017 – Niall Whelan

Nature Competition Winners 2017

Nature portfolio 2017 – Advanced – Michael Linehan
Nature Portfolio 2017 – Non Advanced – Ruth Kelly
Best overall Nature image 2017 – Tom Ormond

Best of the 2017 Exhibition

Best Novice image 2017 – “Stephens Green Shopping Centre”, Stuart Bold
Best Intermediate image 2017 – “Dress Rehearsal”, David Wolohan
Best Advanced Image 2017 – “Cheeky Smile”, Gerry Kerr
George Morris Award for best Monochrome 2017 – “Liffey Swimmer”, Nick Mathews
Best image overall 2017 – “Harbour Mist”, Stuart Bould 

Individual Sections Winners

Novice Projected Image Section

First Place – Stuart Bould
Second Place – Michelle Field
Third Place – Jennifer Kerins

Novice Monochrome Section

First Place – Stuart Bould
Second Place –Jennifer Kerins
Third Place – Colm Byrne

Novice Colour Section

First Place – Stuart Bould
Second Place –Jennifer Kerins
Third Place – Aidan Daly

Intermediate Projected Image Section

First Place – Michael Cusack
Second Place – David Wolohan
Third Place – Ruth Kelly

Intermediate Monochrome Section

First Place – Nick Matthews
Second Place – Austin Crowe
Third Place – Philip Grehan

Intermediate Colour Section

First Place – George Pacini
Second Place – Nick Mathews
Third Place – Austin Crowe

Advanced Projected Image Section

First Place – Niall Whelan
Second Place – Colm Kavanagh
Third Place – Ashley Lowry

Advanced Monochrome Section

First Place – Turlough O’Reilly
Second Place – Niall Whelan
Third Place – Christine taylor

Advanced Colour Section

First Place – Turlough O’Reilly
Second Place – Niall Whelan
Third Place – Christine Taylor